DBG · Promoting young researchers

Prize winners

Since 2014 the German Botanical Society awards a prize for the best plant science master thesis, which was carried out at each of the participating universities. The following young scientists received the honor:

DBG · Promoting young researchers

2023

In the year 2023 DBG's representatives at the institutes and universities evaluated master theses in plant sciences. The following persons received the award (in alphabetical order):

Zahide Aslan (Goethe Universität Frankfurt)
Regulation of heat stress-responsive genes by class B heat stress transcription factors in tomato

Christopher Bell (Universität Münster)
Resolving tissue-specific responses of subcellular redox and calcium dynamics in Arabidopsis thaliana in response to low oxygen stress

Tobias Blank (Leibniz Universität Hannover)
Analysis of secondary metabolites and their induction by salinity in hairy roots of Lycium humile

Panagiotis Boumpas (Universität Heidelberg)
Investigating the RNA-binding ability of the homeodomain-containing transcription factor WUSCHEL in Arabidopsis thaliana

Hannah Callenius (Universität Heidelberg)
Investigating the Cysteine Synthase Complex in regulating the ABA-dependent stomatal closure and the drought stress response

Philipp Feichtlbauer (Paris Lodron Universität Salzburg)
Gliding zones in plants: a review and a case study of physical and chemical properties in Ceropegia sandersonii trap flowers

Rune Hansen (Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel, CAU)
Comparative RNASeq analysis of the Aegilops cylindrica – Zymoseptoria tritici pathosystem in compatible and incompatible interactions

Tilman Jacob (Martin-Luther-Universität Halle-Wittenberg)
Analyses of DNA binding activities of PIF4 haplotypes and mutants

Sabiha Lakehsar (Universität Kassel)
Genetische Diversität und Klonalität von Vaccinium uliginosum (L.) und Vaccinium oxycoccos (L.) in hessischen Reliktpopulationen

Bastian Liese (Universität Bielefeld)
Effects of microplastics on plant quality traits of Brassica oleracea var. Sabauda

Marius Munschek (Universität Leipzig)
Putting Conservation Gardening into practice - An interactive database of endangered plant species in Germany

Swenia Paul (Carl von Ossietzky-University Oldenburg)
Two is better than one! A didactic concept for teaching the fertilization process of angiosperms using models and co

Jan Paulini (Rheinisch-Westfälische Technische Hochschule Aachen, RWTH)
Root-colonizing Pseudomonads confer salt tolerance in plants

Malwina Pluta (Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel, CAU)
Quantification of secondary metabolites in susceptible and resistant quinoa lines against downy mildew (Peronospora variabilis) and development of molecular markers

Andreas Reitmeier (Karlsruher Institut für Technologie, KIT)
Populationsdynamik der gynodiözischen Pflanzen Salvia pratensis und Salvia nemorosa basierend auf Blüten und Blütenentwicklungsgenen

Kristina Rosenzweig (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, FAU)
Investigation of further resistance factors of Solanum lycopersicum against Cuscuta reflexa 

Rebecca Schulzke (Philipps-Universität Marburg)
The importance of ABA signalling for the interaction of Arabidopsis thaliana and Colletotrichum higginsianum

Mirjam Thielen (Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität Bonn)  
Establishing cytosolic C-to-U RNA editing in Physcomitrium patens and investigating the influence of knocked out DYW-type pentatricopeptide repeat editing factors under various stress conditions

Inken Thiemann (Universität Rostock)
Beeinträchtigt die Schließzell-spezifische Manipulation der SBPase die Bewegungen der Stomata?

Eduard Windenbach (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München)
Characterization of chloroplasts energy flux via NAD(P)H pools

DBG · Promoting young researchers

2022

In the year 2022 DBG's representatives at the Universities evaluated master theses in the plant sciences. The following persons received the award for best master theses (in alphabetical order):

Aylin Durmaz (Paris Lodron Universität Salzburg)
Artificially evolved nickel resistance in Pseudomonas syringae infecting the heavy metal hyperaccumulator Noccea caerulescens

Tora Fougner-Okland (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München)
Exploring antibacterial gene silencing approaches in Xylella fastidiosa and Xanthomonas campestris

Josephine Franke (Universität Rostock)
Taxonomic analyses of clonal cultures belonging to the genus Pantocsekiella based on sequence analyses of various genetic markers

Marlene Handl (Ruprecht-Karls-Universität Heidelberg)
From ER to tonoplast: Targeting of VHA-a subunits and visualization of ERtonoplast membrane contact sites

Valtentin Heimer (Universität Innsbruck)
Polyploidisation was not involved in the origin of five endemic species from southern Europe but is otherwise frequent in Euphorbia sect. Esula (Euphorbiaceae)

Aylin Kerim (Universität Bonn)
Physiological and Molecular Characterization of Glyoxalase I in the Glyoxalase System among Arabidopsis thaliana Ecotypes

Lea Klepka (Philipps-Universität Marburg)
Rapid adaptation of the plant species Galium wirtgenii to novel conditions in restored meadows

Lisa Koch (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg)
Influence of elevated temperature in combination with different nitrogen concentrations on the growth and development of potato plants

Lena Knorr (Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster)
The importance of intracellular NAD dynamics in the pattern-triggered immune response of plants

Elina J. Negwer (Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel)
Induction of UV-screening compounds by N-deficiency in Helianthus annuus

Lukas Schulz (Technische Universität München)
Biochemical and Biophysical Characterization of PIN-FORMED8 Protein from Arabidopsis thaliana

Magdalena Slawinska (Ruprecht-Karls-Universität Heidelberg)
Exploring the impact of stomatal morphology on gas exchange

Anna Sophie Stasche (Universität Bielefeld)
Transcriptional control of photosynthetic gene expression in Arabidopsis thaliana

Vera Wagner (Martin-Luther-Universität Halle-Wittenberg)
Regulatory lipids at the membrane-actin interface in polar growing plant cells

Malte L. Weber (Carl von Ossietzky-Universität Oldenburg)
Biodiversity of soil fauna associated with arboreal soil in tree cavities. A biogeographical approach

DBG · Promoting young researchers

2021

In the year 2020 DBG's representatives at the universities evaluated master theses in plant sciences. The following persons received the award (in alphabetical order):

Paul Buschbeck (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz)
Cloning and functional characterization of enzymes involved in the violaxanthin synthesis of chromalveolates
more in the -> summary and image

David Clara (Universität Innsbruck)
Do natural seed bacterial microbiota play a role in soybean germination?
more in the -> summary and images

Josephine Dieckmann (Universität Rostock)
Ist die 2-Phosphoglycolat vermittelte Regulation der ADP-Glucose-Pyrophosphorylase an der Bewegung der Stomata beteiligt?

Maxim Faroux (Universität Kiel)
The aquaporin PIP2;1 as a potential interaction partner of PSKR1
more in the -> summary and image

Maleen Hartenstein (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg)
Examination of interspecific plasmodesmata and anatomical characterization of infection sites between Cuscuta reflexa and its host plants
more in the -> summary and image

Anna-Sophie Hawranek (Universität Wien)
The impact of recurrent origins and gene flow on the genetic structure of allopolyploid marsh orchids (Dactylorhiza, Orchidaceae)
more in the -> summary and image

Jessica Klekar (TU Dresden)
Karyotype evolution within the genus Beta
more in the -> summary and images

Madita Knieper (Universität Bielefeld)
The role of cyclophilin CYP20-3 in the redox regulatory network of chloroplasts
more in the -> summary and image

Julia Metzsch (Justus-Liebig-Universität Gießen)
Investigation into the status Jurinea cyanoides (L.) Rchb., in a nature conservation context
more in the -> summary and image

Kristina Munzert (Philipps-Universität Marburg)
Characterisation of mutants suppressing the hypersusceptibility of starch-free Arabidopsis thaliana to Colletotrichum higginsianum
more in the -> summary and image

Lea-Franziska Reekers (Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster)
A detailed localization analysis of enzymes involved in Lewis a-epitope formation in Arabidopsis thaliana
more in the -> summary

Ronja Rüdel (Salzburg University)
Experimental evolution of zinc tolerance in Pseudomonas syringae infecting zinc accumulating plants
more in the -> summary

Michelle Schlösser (Bonn University)
Characterization of the ER-localized glutaredoxins GRXC3 and GRXC4 in Arabidopsis
more in the -> summary and image

Sebastian Triesch (Heinrich-Heine-Universität Düsseldorf)
Evolution of differential gene expression patterns in Brassicaceae with C3-C4 photosynthesis
more in the -> summary and image

Dorothea Vesely (Leipzig University):
Investigation of terpene biosynthesis in cyanobacteria
more in the -> summary and image

Raphael von Büren (Universität Basel)
Contrasting habitat requirements of the abundant alpine tussock graminoids Carex curvula und Nardus stricta
more in the -> summary and images

DBG · Promoting young researchers

2020

In the year 2020 DBG's representatives at the universities evaluated master theses in plant sciences. The following persons received the award (in alphabetical order):

Claudia Banse (Humboldt Universität Berlin)
Hämbindung an der GBP sorgt für Feedback-Regulation in der Tetrapyrrolsynthese

Susanne Elisabeth Bleser (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz)
Characteristics of CAM-photosynthesis and anatomic-physiological features of leaves in Aeonium (Crassulaceae)

Nicole Graumann (Universität Bielefeld)
Gene editing mittels CRISPR/Cas9-vermittelter Mutagenese in der Grünalge Volvox carteri

Levke Valena Höche (Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel)
The combined effects of population origin and inbreeding on plant traits attracting pollinating insects
more in the -> summary with images

Lara Höpfner (Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster)
Function of protein N-glycosylation in flagella mediated cell gliding
more in the -> summary and image

Johanna Knab (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, FAU)
Analysis of CNGCs in Physcomitrium patens and generation of optogenetic lines and a pH marker for live-cell imaging
more in the -> summary with image

Joelle Kröll (Universität Innsbruck)
Allopolyploidy, introgression and morphological differentiation in the Pyrenean endemic Saxifraga pubescens
more in the -> summary with images

Elena Lesch (Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität Bonn)
Evolution of moss RNA editing factors and their functions tested in a variety of model systems
more in the -> summary with image

Fabian Munder (Universität Hamburg)
Elucidating the Mechanism of Protein Translocation into Peroxisomes: Biophysical, Structural and in vivo Characterization of two Peroxisomal Biogenesis Proteins from Arabidopsis thaliana

Mara Schultz (Universität Rostock)
Die Rolle des Proteins HliR1 in Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 bei der Stressantwort bei Starklichtverhältnissen
more in the -> summary with image

Nora Stingl (Philipps Universität Marburg)
Successful cultivation of the new model organisms Chara braunii, Spirogyra pratensis and Mougeotia scalaris in the lab and discovery of different growth behavior of various Anthoceros agrestis strains
more in the -> summary

Johanna Wiedener (Universität Leipzig)
Investigation of a mixed species cultivation concept for a continuous photosynthesis-driven hydrogen production
more in the -> summary with two images

DBG · Promoting young researchers

2019

In the year 2019 DBG's representatives at the following universities evaluated master theses in plant sciences. The following persons received the award (in alphabetical order):

Helen Ballasus (Leipzig University)
Species effects on temperature regulation mechanisms in the tree canopies at the Leipzig canopy crane
more in the summary with images

Mary Beyer (Paris-Lodron-Universität Salzburg)
Is heavy metal hyperaccumulation in Noccaea caerulescens acting as a defence mechanism against herbivores?
more in the summary

Paul David Grünhofer (Universität Bonn)
Formation and chemical composition of suberin in poplar roots
more in the summary

Natalie Hering (Karlsruher Institut für Technologie, KIT)
In-situ hybridization in Salvia flowers and closely related Lamiaceae for the detection of developmental genes
more in the summary

Jannes Höpke (Carl von Ossietzky-Universität Oldenburg)
The intricate species boundary between Veronica spicata and V. orchidea (Plantaginaceae)
more in the summary with image

Melanie Kastl (Universität zu Köln)
Functional characterization of the Ustilago maydis organ-specific effectors: UMAG05306 and UMAG11060
more in the summary

Cathrin Manz Philipps-Universität Marburg)
Diversity assessment of the ectomycorrhizal genus Russula in tropical montane forests in Panama
more in the summary with image

Erik Pischke (Rostock University in cooperation with Bayreuth University)
The role of the leucine biosynthesis for Pb tolerance in Arabidopsis thaliana
more in the summary

Felix Rehms (Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster)
Development and application of genetically encoded fluorescent sensors for hypoxia investigation in plants
more in the summary

Nicola Schmidt (Technische Universität Dresden)
Characterisation of the endogenous phytopararetrovirus beetEPRV3 in the sugar beet genome (Beta vulgaris), a new member of the florendoviruses within the Caulimoviridae family
more in the summary with image

Philipp Zamzow (Universität Bielefeld)
Development and evaluation of selected orchards in the city of Bergkamen between 1990 and 2018
more in the summary with images 

DBG · Promoting young researchers

2018

In the year 2018 DBG's representatives at several universities evaluated master theses in the plant sciences. The following persons received the award (in alphabetical order):

Benjamin Al (TU München)
Elucidation of the biological significance of post-translational modifications of Arabidopsis TRAPPII tethering complex proteins
more in the summary

Mareike Busche (Universität Bielefeld)
Functional characterisation of two flavonol synthases and an anthocyanidin synthase from Musa acuminata
more in the summary with image

Michael Gasper (Universität Münster)
Impact of lysine deacetylation on Arabidopsis thaliana seed germination physiology
more in the summary with image

Marc Halder (Universität Konstanz)
Investigating the competitive advantage of functional NPQ in Phaeodactylum tricornutum
more in the summary

Stefan Lucius (Universität Rostock):
Charakterisierung des Phänotyps von Arabidopsis-antisense-PGPase-Pflanzen nach Expression cyanobakterieller PGPasen
more in the summary

Fabian-Philipp Sylvester (FU Berlin)
Targeted „genome editing“ via CRISPR/Cas9 and characterization of CDPKs in stress response
more in the summary

DBG · Promoting young researchers

2017

In the year 2017 DBG's representatives at several universities evaluated master theses in plant sciences. The following persons received the award (in alphabetical order):

Anže Žerdoner Čalasan (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München)
Morphological, phylogenetic and taxonomic analysis of selected Trachelomonas (Euglenida) strains
more in the summary with image

Jan Hendrik Hoerner (Universität Bielefeld)
Allelopathic effects of the invasive plant Erodium cicutarium on agricultural crop plants
more in the summary with two images

Hannah Elisa Krawczyk (Universität Münster)
Influence of complex-type N-glycosylation on brassinosteroid signaling in Arabidopsis thaliana
more in the summary with image

Birte Peters (Universität Salzburg)
Epiphytic bacteria on lettuce affect the feeding behavior of an invasive pest slug
more in the summary with two images

Anike Schaller (Universität Kiel)
Untersuchungen zur Rolle von WHIRLY-Proteinen in der Kommunikation zwischen Zellkern und Organellen
more in the summary with image

Linda Titkemeier (Carl von Ossietzky-University Oldenburg)
Entwicklung geeigneter Lernhilfen für die Pflanzenbestimmungsübungen
more in the summary

DBG · Promoting young researchers

2016

In the year 2016 DBG's representatives at 5 universities evaluated master theses in plant sciences. The following persons received the award (in alphabetical order):

Herbert Braunschmid (Universität Salzburg)
Divergent floral traits and pollinators of Cypripedium calceolus L.
more in the summary with image

Ina Burghardt (Goethe Universität Frankfurt)
"The impact of plastid immunophilins on light acclimation of Arabidopsis thaliana.
more in the summary with image

Dominika Kundel (Universität Konstanz)
Bio-Effector Application: Impact on Growth Performance of maize and effect on associated arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi.
more in the summary with image

Laura Mosebach (Universität Münster)
Regulation of photosynthetic electron transfer via PGRL1 and PGR5 in Chlamydomonas reinhardtii.
more in the summary with images

Wilena Telman (Universität Bielefeld)
Zur Funktion des 2-Cystein Peroxiredoxins und des Cyclophilin 20-3 innerhalb des Redox-regulatorischen Netzwerks von A. thaliana.
more in the summary

Paulina Anna Zigelski (Universität Hamburg)
“Molecular biogeography of the Syzygium guineense complex: How environment and genetics push suffrutication in Africas Miombo region“
more in the summary with images

DBG · Promoting young researchers

2015

In the year 2015 DBG's representatives at 6 universities evaluated master theses in plant sciences. The following persons received the award (in alphabetical order):

Christoph Hahn (Carl-von-Ossietzky Universität Oldenburg):
The diversity of kale: Glucosinolate content and phylogenetic relationships
more in the summary with images

Barbara Jakobs (Universität Konstanz):
Charakterisierung der physiologischen Funktion der mitochondrialen Protease DEG10 in Arabidopsis thaliana
more in the summary

Stefanie Jung (Justus-Liebig-Universität Gießen):
Salt tolerance and genetic variability of Prunus serotina Ehrh.
more in the summary with images

Johanna Kozak (Technische Universität München):
Dwarf, subalpine coniferous forests on permafrost lenses below the treeline in the Swiss Alps
more in the summary with images

Christoph Tim Krannich (Universität Rostock):
Role of the ethylene-signaling-pathway with regard to drought tolerance and storage of potatoes
more in the summary

Franziska Walther (Goethe-Universität Frankfurt):
Flora and vegetation of pavement grooves in the city of Frankfurt am Main
more in the summary with images

Eva Laura von der Heyde (Universität Bielefeld):
Study of taxonomically restricted gene families in Volvox carteri
more in the summary with images

DBG · Promoting young researchers

2014

In the year 2014 DBG's representatives at 13 universities evaluated the master theses in plant sciences. The following persons received the award (in alphabetical order):

Philip Albers (FU Berlin):
In vivo regulation of Arabidopsis thaliana CPK5 in plant pathogen defense
more in the German summary

Christodoulos Filippis (Goethe-Universität Frankfurt): 
Untersuchungen zur Rolle von PaRCF1 und PaRCF2 bei der Organisation von Atmungskettensuperkomplexen bei Podospora anserina
more in the German summary

Simon Fraas (Universität Hamburg):
Hansa-Trace - Ein System zur automatischen Hochdurchsatz-Erfassung der schnellen Wachstums-effekte bei Arabidopsis thaliana L HEYNH more in the German summary with images

Klaus Herburger (Universität Innsbruck):
Zellwandkomponenten und ökophysiologische Charakterisierung der streptophytischen Grünalgen Klebsormidium sp. und Zygnema sp.
more in the German summary with images

Marcel Kansy (Universität Leipzig):
Einfluss von Lipiden auf die Struktur und Funktion von Photosystem II
more in the German summary

Friedrich Kirsch (Universität Rostock):
Integration des cyanobakteriellen Glyceratwegs aus Synechocystis sp. PCC6803 in die Photorespiration von Arabidopsis thaliana
more in the German summary

Christian Köttig (TU München):
Redoxregulation von Proteinposphatasen des Typs C2
more in the German summary with images

Verena Lauströer (Universität Bielefeld):
Influence of mycotrophic degree on growth response for two plant species in single and competition treatments under conditions promoting parasitism by arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi
more in the summary with images

Maximilian Lauterbach (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz):
Phylogeny and biogeography of Zygophyllum s.l. (Zygophyllaceae)
more in the German summary with images

Frederic Schramm (Philipps-Universität Marburg):
Analysis of the peroxisomal membrane proteome of the diatom Phaeodactylum tricornutum and in vivo localization studies of putative peroxisomal proteins
more in the German summary mit Bildern

Sophie Steinhagen (Justus-Liebig-Universität Giessen):
Ultrastruktur der Zellen von Cryptochlora perforans (Chlorarachniophyta)
more in the German summary with images

Florian Ulm (TU Kaiserslautern):
Below ground processes of a native and an invasive legume as a driver for nitrogen distribution on community scale
more in the German summary with images

Sebastian Wittek (Universität zu Köln):
Prosoaulax, a dinoflagellate with mysterious plastids
more in the German summary with images